Our Team
Commissioners
Newell Arnerich, Chair
Appointed By: Conference of Mayors
Committee Assignment: Administration & Projects
Alternate: Brianne Zorn, Mayor, City of Martinez
Lamar Hernandez-Thorpe, Vice Chair
Appointed By: East County Transportation Planning Committee (TRANSPLAN)
Committee Assignments: Administration & Projects
Alternate: Joel Bryant, Mayor, City of Brentwood
Ken Carlson
Appointed By: Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors
Committee Assignment: Planning
Alternate: John Gioia, Board of Supervisors
Paul Fadelli
Appointed By: West Contra Costa Transportation Advisory Committee (WCCTAC)
Committee Assignment: Administration & Projects
Alternate: Rita Xavier, Council Member, City of San Pablo
Federal Glover (Commissioner and Ex-Officio)
Appointed By: Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors
Appointed By: Conference of Mayors as Ex-Offico Rep. for the Metropolitan Transportation Commission
Committee Assignment: N/A
Alternate: 1st – Candace Andersen, (D.2), Board of Supervisors
Alternate: 2nd – Diane Burgis, (D.3), Board of Supervisors
Alternate: 3rd – John Gioia, (D.1), Board of Supervisors
Loella Haskew
Appointed By: Central County Transportation Partnership and Cooperation (TRANSPAC)
Committee Assignment: Planning
Alternate: Carlyn Obringer, Vice Mayor, City of Concord
Chris Kelley
Appointed By: West Contra Costa Transportation Advisory Committee (WCCTAC)
Committee Assignment: Planning
Alternate: Rita Xavier, Councilmember, City of San Pablo
Aaron Meadows
Appointed By: East County Transportation Planning Committee (TRANSPLAN)
Committee Assignment: Planning
Alternate: Shanelle Scales-Preston, Councilmember, City of Pittsburg
Sue Noack (Commissioner and Ex-Officio)
Appointed By: Central County Transportation Partnership and Cooperation (TRANSPAC)
Appointed By: Conference of Mayors as Ex-Offico Rep. for the Metropolitan Transportation Commission
Committee Assignment: Administration & Projects
Alternate: Peter Cloven, Councilmember, City of Clayton
Scott Perkins
Appointed By: Southwest Area Transportation Committee (SWAT)
Committee Assignment: Planning
Alternate: Karen Stepper, Mayor, Town of Danville
Renata Sos
Appointed By: Southwest Area Transportation Committee (SWAT)
Committee Assignment: Administration & Projects
Alternate: Darlene Gee, Vice Mayor, City of Orinda
Mark Foley (Ex-Officio)
Representing: Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART)
Committee Assignment: N/A
Alternate: Debora Allen, Director, District 1
H.E. Christian Peeples (Ex-Officio)
Appointed By: Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit)
Committee Assignment: N/A
Alternate: Amy Worth, Director, County Connection
Staff Team
Tarienne Grover, MMC, EMPA